Sea buckthorn oil gets extracted from the pulp of the sea buckthorn berries or from the sea buckthorn seeds. Sea buckthorn is a thorny and deciduous plant that is commonly grown in most regions of Asia and Europe. It comes from the genus of hippophae which belongs in the family of elaegnaceae. Sea buckthorn oil is very popular because of its various topical, nutritional and medicinal benefits. It has been used ever since the times of ancient Greece. The ancient Greeks used the fruit, the seed and even the oil of the sea buckthorn plant. It has also been used for numerous centuries in the traditional Tibetan medicine.
Health Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
The small orange sea buckthorn berry is a remarkable source of different types of fatty acids, essential minerals, amino acids and vitamins. It contains vitamin A, tannins, vitamin B1, terpenes, vitamin B2, phenols, vitamin C, flavonoids, vitamin D, tocopherols, vitamin K, folic acid, vitamin P, omega fatty acids and 24 different types of lipids. It also contains more than 106 different types of precious nutrients such as polyphenols, iron, zinc, manganese, selenium and numerous others. All of the aforementioned substances are very efficient in boosting the immune system. Sea buckthorn is very efficient in preventing the carcinogenic effects of certain types of harmful substances and inhibiting the growth of cancer cells. It has very potent anti carcinogenic and antioxidant properties and it is of great help in fighting the free radicals and reducing the amount of damage they cause to the human body. Sea buckthorn oil has very potent anti inflammatory qualities and it can come in very handy for all those who suffer from gastric ulcers. It is very efficient in maintaining proper health of the entire gastrointestinal tract. Sea buckthorn oil is also very good for the overall cardiovascular health because it reduces the levels of fat in the blood, regulates the blood pressure, inhibits the aggregation of blood platelets, reduces the levels of bad cholesterol in the blood and increases the levels of good cholesterol in the blood. Sea buckthorn also can also come in very handy for all those who suffer from different types of skin conditions such as burns, cosmetic laser surgery, eczema, radiation treatment, psoriasis, frostbites, dermatitis, wounds and sunburns. It is very efficient in slowing the process of aging, regenerating the skin cells, reducing the ultraviolet radiation and nurturing the skin.