Name & Type

Argan oil Use cosmetic

in Agriculture Products Processing, Type: sell

Images & Seller Information
  • Argan oil Use cosmetic
Argan oil Use cosmetic Argan oil Use cosmetic Argan oil Use cosmetic Argan oil Use cosmetic
  • Identity and activity
    The company prickl & cosmetic argan – oil ”SARL ” capital of 100,000 dirhams, for the purpose extraction of oil and cosmetic packaging products from this activity.
    prickl & cosmetic argan – […]

Details
 Country Of Origin: Morocco Certifications and Awards: Label Ecocert organic NOP USDA + EOS EUROPE
There are no specifications for this product
There are no additional information for this product
Description

Plantation of argans
Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is valued
for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties.
The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to
drought and other environmentally harsh conditions of southwestern Morocco.
The species Argania once covered North Africa
and is now endangered and under protection of UNESCO.
The Argan tree grows wild in semi-arid soil, its deep root system helping to protect against soil
erosion and the northern advance of the Sahara.
This biosphere reserve, the Arganeraie Biosphere Reserve, covers a vast intramontane plain of more
than 2,560,000 hectares, bordered by the High Atlas and Little Atlas Mountains and the Atlantic in
the west.
Argan oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world due to the small and very specific growing
areas.
Argan trees were first reported by the explorer Leo Africanus in 1510.
An early specimen was taken to Amsterdam where it was cultivated by Lady Beaufort at Badminton
House in 1711.
Extraction Traditional method
The production of argan oil by traditional methods Before modern times, the Berbers (also known
as the Amazighs) of Morocco would collect undigested Argan pits from the waste of goats which
climb the trees to eat their fruit.
The pits were then ground and pressed to make the nutty oil used in cooking and cosmetics.
However, the oil used in cosmetic and culinary products available for sale today has most likely been
harvested directly from the tree and processed with machines.
Press-extraction
Now increasingly important for oil produced
for sale, as the oil will keep 12–18 months and extraction is much faster. Using mechanical presses,
mixing of the dough and water is unnecessary and the dough can be directly pressed.
Argan oil

Why use argan oil?
Argan oil, natural beauty product, is certainly one of the best recognized for its oxidizing cosmetics,
anti oils, it is a real beauty serum.
Cosmetic properties:
Argan oil is very rich in natural ingredients and active ingredients, omega 6, vitamin E, antioxidant,
they play an important role in cell renewal. Argan oil or argan oil reduces wrinkles and nourishes dry
skin, it penetrates quickly thus avoiding having a fatty deposit, it is a dry oil. Argan oil promotes
wound traces left by acne, chicken pox, pimples, irritations, skin aggressions, stretch marks, cracks
and burns.
Argan oil hair
Used for hair care, argan oil has the advantage of strengthening and shine to dry hair, tarnished, and
fragile. All this naturally.
How to use argan oil for hair?
To give strength and vitality to the weakened hair, use argan oil an hour before shampoo throughout
the hair, then wash and rinse .. Warning !: Do not put too much on the scalp or you will spend the
bottle of shampoo!

Actions
Inquiries

Submit Inquiry

Only logged-in users can submit inquiries to products. Please register or log-in first in order to submit an inquiry to this product.